Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Hello From IPod

Hey everybody! It's McKenna! Except I'm not writing this from my computer..... Alrighty then smarty pants, you might think, then what are you writing this from?.... (ok, so I know some of you already figured it out from the title but this is still fun ;) )My new IPod Touch!!!! :D I can't believe I actually have an iPod :) Alright so now I need your help! I want to put on some new music and apps on here but need some suggestions !!!! :) Anyone out there who is willing to help me out, please do!
Hope your Christmas was great!!!!!!! Let me know what you got down below. That is, if you want to :)! Thanks again!

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Its here :)

Well we've finally made it to Christmas break! Well at least I did today. My cousins actually got out last Friday I believe! Lucky haha.So who's excited for the Holidays? New Years? Can you believe that it is almost 2012? Crazy!

Alright so that was pretty random but I don't really have a theme for this post. Its just a bunch of hodgepodge mix mach stuff today. :) But that's OK because sometimes its fun to do just that. :)
How was every one's week? Or well, half a week I should say.

So my December actually hasn't even been that snowy until TODAY! Its crazy! Its normally really cold and chilly by now! I bet there's about 5 inches out there already! This morning, when my Dad was taking me into school, it was so slick and it was pretty hard to see the roads because of the snow storm! Well :/ I'm not sure if you can exactly call it a storm but it was snowing hard. It was snowing BIG FAT flakes! :) But, my mom just informed me that during the next few days its supposed to warm up again so by Sunday there may not be that much snow left. :/ Dang.

So I plan on doing a little reading over the break. Does anyone have any suggestions? I love reading almost any kind of books so pretty much anything you suggest I'll check out :) Thanks

Tomorrow I have another orthodontist appointment and they are going to attach my last back molar tooth to the rest of my teeth/braces. O.o The problem? That back tooth isnt in very much so the braces are going to be REALLY pulling on it. :/ And that means my mouth is gunna hurt for awhile. :P

Any way! On a happier, postive note, cookies are yummy. :) Like REALLY yummy. Especially with milk.

Oh my gosh! I don't know how many candycanes I ate today! CRAZY! lol. I bet I had one in like every class today. :) Haha I dont like the multicolored ones though. Traditional red and white are my favorite. :) Except candy canes are sticky and they make my moth all sticky sometimes. haha. How about you? Whats your favorite kind?

Well, thats proboblly enough rambling for now. ;) Hope you have a great rest of the week and a very merry Christmas, Happy New Year, Happy Hanika, whatever you celebrate. :)

Untill next time!

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Christmas COOKIES! :D Yummmmm

So what did I do over the weekend? I made Christmas cookies of course! My parents, being the creative people they are, came up with the idea to make Christmas cookie trees!
Cute huh?!? :D Who wants to know how to make these? :)

  1. First make some cookie dough (gingerbread would work too) and if you want to make it easier on yourself, dye the dough green ;)
  2. PUT FLOUR DOWN ON A TOWEL/HANDS/ROLLING PIN/DOUGH ;) seriously or it will stick but not too much or it wont stick at all! Knead the dough a little bit, than roll it out with a rolling pin.
3. Use some multiple sized star cookie cutters and cut different stars out! (Your tree will look taller and more tree like with two of each size)

4. Place the cookies on a pan and bake them in the oven! :) Don't peek until they are done, they might run away! ;D

5. Frost them up! Dye the frosting green but leave some white if you want snow on your trees!

6. Stack them up and add any candies you want as decorations.

You can also decorate plain cookies too ya know!

YUM YUM YUM! Enjoy! Yay! Getting close to the holidays! Who's excited? :D

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Musings on a Sunday

Heyo! Happy Sunday everybody! haha.
So I felt like making a list of some of the things I'm really "into" recently :)

  1. I've recently found a few new blogs and one of them, The Way I See The World, has really caught my eye :) One of her posts, Using The Media To Your Advantage, has been SUPER help full and I suggest you check it out! :D
  2. The song "Concerning Hobbits" by Howard Shore I believe. I absolutely LOVE Irish music and all that kind of stuff. I actually used to play the violin when I was younger. I'm not exactly sure why I stopped though. :/ (I play the Trumpet now though and I really like that! :))
  3. Teen Vogue. Its a really great magazine and I am actually having my mom pick me up the new one while she's out. :) Thanks Mom! :D
  4. Braided Hairstyles! Today I did a Casual yet classy up do, and I really like it! :D 
    OK so I know It's pretty messy and its a funky picture but its Sunday. ;) Its a day to just be lazy :)
  6. My baby kitten O'Malley! He's such a sweetie pie! So cute and lovable and soft :) He's actually purring in my lap right now. :D
    I took this picture of my baby the other day on my phone when he was sleeping on my parents bed. How CUTE! :)
I hope you had a great weekend! And remember, only about 13 days left 'till Christmas! :D


Friday, December 9, 2011

Kenna Photography :)

So as you know I'm always taking pictures! Here are some of my baby O'Malley and a sunset with the trees in my yard :).

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Catch Up!

Hey! I'm back! So I promised you an answer to this riddle:

A man jumps out of a window of a 20-story building. He falls all the way to the ground below, and lands on solid concrete with nothing to cushion his fall. The man gets up, still alive and completely uninjured. How is this possible?

But none of you answered :( Aw well! I suppose its either because I didn't give you enough time or I don't have enough followers haha. So maybe you could tell your friends about this blog haha. Anyway, enough rambles, here's the answer!

He was in a 20-story building, but he was only on the first floor!

Haha. I kicked myself for not thinking of this one. I was thinking stuff up like maybe he jumped onto a huge trampoline and landed in a net? Or maybe it wasn't real life and a 20-story building is like 1 story tall. Or maybe there was a huge thing of jellow at the bottom. ;) Haha I know weird and random.

So I for November 11, 2011 at 11:11:11a.m. I took a picture (well my mom took it of me ;)) for 11/11/11 11:11:11 :) I thought it would be fun after looking at one of my favorite blogs post on 11/11/11. (see here) And here is what I came up with :)

So like I said I recently had my first photography show for first Friday! I was super excited! I have probably had some of these pictures on my blog before but I wanted to show you the group I had shown. And here they are :) :
This Dragonfly actually flew right next to me and landed on the bush right beside me so...SNAP. :)

I took this one of a lamp but everyone in my photography club first thought it was a golf ball on a tee. :)

I took this picture of my kitty boy O'Malley. <3

This is a picture I took close up next to a tree looking into the leaves. Everyone in my photography club thought this one was dirt at first. ;)

This could possibly be my favorite. I didn't use any photo tools other than putting "Kenna Photography" on it! :) Isn't it pretty? I love the colors.

So I hope you enjoyed this and I would LOVE to hear from you. :) What were you thinking of for the riddle? Hows life? Do you like my pictures? :) Have a good rest of the week and so on! :)

Monday, December 5, 2011


Omg! (sorry that was very 'teen-y text talk') ;) So I cant believe I haven't posted something in soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo (OK I think ya get the point ;)) long! I've just been soo busy! I recently had my first ever photography show for first Friday! Yay! Ill have to post the pictures I showed on here soon! Just wanted to let ya know im still here and I dont plan on going anywhere for awhile haha. Keep checking back and talk to you soon! Have a good rest of the week! p.s. I will also be posting my pic for 11/11/11!

Ok untill I see ya heres a riddle to keep your minds moving! ;)

A man jumps out of a window of a 20-story building. He falls all the way to the ground below, and lands on solid concrete with nothing to cushion his fall. The man gets up, still alive and completely uninjured. How is this possible?

Ill give ya the answer the next time I post. Untill then try to figure it out without searching it and let me know what you think in a comment below!